Azaraqi

Unani Name

Azaraqi/ Kuchla/ Qaatil-ul- kalb, Khaaniq-ul- kalb/ Habb-al- ghurab

Common Name

Nux-vomica, Poison Nut, Snake-wood, Strychnine Tree, Quaker Buttons

Temperament of the Drug

(Hot 3° and Dry 3°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Strychnos nuxvomica Linn.

Parts used

Bark, Leaves, Seeds (Processed)

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

It is good Resolvent (Muhallil), Blood purifier (Musaffi-e- Dam), Healing tonic and Appetite stimulant. Highly beneficial in stomach upset, vomiting, abdominal pain, constipation, intestinal irritation, heartburn, insomnia, certain heart diseases, circulatory problems, eye diseases, depression, migraine, nervous conditions, problems related to menopause and respiratory diseases in the elderly. The powdered seeds are employed in atonic dyspepsia. The leaves are applied as a poultice on sloughing wounds and ulcers.

Important Formulations

Habb-e- Azaaraqi, Majoon Azaaraqi

Doses

60-250 mg.

 

References

http://druginfosys.com/herbal/Herb.aspx

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=PA326&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=CC5cXoOwLPkC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Dec 08, 2015
  • PUBLISHED BY : Zahid
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Feb 02, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions