Baqla

Unani Name

Baqla/ Faul/ Abu Ramaj

Common Name

Bean, Broadbean, Gardenbean, Horsebean

Temperament of the Drug

(Hot 1° and Moist 1°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Vicia faba Linn.

Parts used

Seeds

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

Expectorant (Munaffis-e- balgham), Mulattif Demulscent (Mulattif), Muhallil-e- waram (Anti-inflammatory)

Important Formulations

Habb-e- Baaqla

Doses

Doses not mentioned in text.

 

References

http://druginfosys.com/herbal/Herb.aspx

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=PA326&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=CC5cXoOwLPkC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Dec 08, 2015
  • PUBLISHED BY : Zahid
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Feb 02, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions