Daarchini

Unani Name

Daarchini/ Qirfa/ Saleekha/ Taj

Common Name

Cinnamon

Temperament of the Drug

(Hot 2° and Dry 2°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume syn. Cinnamomum cassia Blume

Parts used

Bark and Oil

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

It is Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Aromatic, Astringent, Carminative, Demulcent, Haemostatic, Refrigerant and Stimulant. Its Bark is used in asthma, cough, headache and uterine haemorrhages. Its Essential Oil is highly effective in dyspepsia, gastrointestinal cramps, diarrhoea, vomiting and flatulence. The decoction of the bark is found to be very effective in menstrual disturbances.

Important Formulations

Ayarij Feqra, Dawa-ul- Misk Mo'tadil Jawahar wali, Habb-e Amber Momiyaie, Habb-e- Mumsik surkh, Habb-e Saqmooniya, Jawaarish Fawaakeh, Jawaarish Falaafali, Jawaarish Jalinus, Jawaarish Kamuni Akbar, Jawaarish Kamuni Kabir, Jawaarish Kamuni Mushil, Jawaarish Mastagi Kalan, Jawaarish Ood Sheerin, Jawaarish Tamar Hindi, Jawaarish Zanjabil, Lubub Kabir, Lubub Mo'tadil, Lubub Saghir, Ma'joon Chob Chini, Ma'joon Falaasfa, Ma'joon Jalali, Ma'joon Jalinus Lului, Ma'joon Jiryan Khas, Ma'jun Seer Alvi Khan, Ma'joon Supari Pak, Ma'joon Ushba, Mufarreh Kabir, Safoof Bisbaasa, Safoof Muhazzil.

Doses

2-3 gms.

 

 

References

http://druginfosys.com/herbal/Herb.aspx

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=PA326&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=CC5cXoOwLPkC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Dec 08, 2015
  • PUBLISHED BY : Zahid
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Feb 02, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions