Kasni

Unani Name

Kasni / Hindbaa                     

Common Names

Blue sailors, Chicory, coffee weed, Common chicory, succory and wild endive

Temperament of the Drug

Leaf is Cold and moist. Root is Warm (mild) and Dry (moderate) and Seed is Dry (mild) and Cold (mild).

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Cichorium intybus Linn.

Parts used

Leaves, Seeds and Root

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

It is Sedative, Anti-diabetic and Hepatoprotective, Cholagogue, Deobstruent, Febrifuge, Laxative and Resolvent. Root is Aperient, Bitter, Cholagogue, Deobstruent, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Resolvent. Root is used in Fever, Renal Calculi, Gastritis, Dyspepsia and Dropsy. Seed is Appetizer, Carminative, Demulcent and Tonic. Seeds are used in Obstructive Jaundice, Hepatitis, Renal Calculi and Chronic Fever. Juice of the leaves is indicated in Metritis, Salpingitis and Cervicitis. Leaves are used in Dropsy, Gout, Rheumatism, Warts, Headache, Ophthalmia, Arthritis, Stomach Inflammation and Irritation etc.

Important Formulations

Ikseer-e- Jigar, Ma-ul- Hayat, Majoon Dabeed-ul-Ward,  Sharbat Bazoori Baarid, Sharbat Bazoori Mo’atadil and Sharbat-e- Dinar  

Doses

Seed- 3-5 gms

References

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Feb 02, 2016
  • PUBLISHED BY : Zahid
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Feb 03, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions