Suranjaan Talkh

Unani Name

Suranjaan Talkh/ Feeloon/ Shanbleez/ Qalb-al- arz/ Qalb al-’ard, Sooranjaan, Haafir al-muhr, Assabi’ Hurmas                       

Common Name

Bitter Colchicum, Yellow Autumn Crocus and Golden Chollyrium. (There are two varieties of Colchicum. One is the sweet variety (Meetha) and the other one is bitter (Kadwa or alkh))

Temperament of the Drug

(Hot 3° and Dry 3°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Colchicum luteum Baker.

Parts used

Dried corms (this drug can only be used after detoxification (Tadbeer))

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

It is Analgesic, Resolvent, Antirheumatic, Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Cathartic, Alterative, Desiccant, Local Irritant, Emetic, Anodyne, Purgative, Sedative and Soporific.

It is specially indicated in Gout, Rheumatism, Sciatica, Arthritis and Spasmodic Attacks. It is specially used to reduce the pain and inflammation of acute gout, arthritis and rheumatism.

Highly beneficial in Gout (Gathiya) and Rheumatism (waja-ul- mafaasil). It is also used in the diseases of liver and spleen.

This variety is poisonous and mostly applied externally to reduce pain and swelling.

Important Formulations

Raughan-e- suranjaan, Safoof Suranjaan

Doses

250-500 mg

References

http://druginfosys.com/herbal/Herb.aspx?Code=151&name=Colchicum%20autumnale%20Linn.&type=1

http://www.dehlvi.com/ingredient-Colchicum_luteum_Baker__-view-131.html

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=CIDRBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA391&dq=Colchicum+autumnale+Linn&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiIqeTt7_nLAhXBwo4KHZx8D98Q6AEIITAB#v=onepage&q=Colchicum%20autumnale%20Linn&f=false

https://www.google.co.in/search?q=colchicum+luteum+baker&espv=2&biw=1920&bih=979&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjg9sL08vnLAhUMI44KHVPPDIYQ_AUIBigB

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

 

 

 

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Apr 08, 2016
  • PUBLISHED BY : Zahid
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Apr 08, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions