Turbud/ Nasaut

Unani Name

Turbud/ Nasaut/ Nissot/ Tagda/ Tejkathi, Tirvi                     

Common Name

Indian jalap, Turpeth root

Temperament of the Drug

(Hot 2° and Dry 2°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Operculina turpethum (Linn.) Operculina petaloidea (Choisy) Syn.: Ipomoea petaloidea Choisy

Parts used

Roots and root bark

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

Root of the herb is anthelmintic (Qaatil-e- deedan), anti-epileptic (Mana-e-sara), anti-phlegmatic (Dafa-e- balgham), anti-pyretic (Daafa-e- humma), drastic purgative of malhumours, expectorant (Mukhrij-e- balgham), cathartic/ purgative (Mushil), laxative (Mulayyin), remover of phlegmatic and black biliary diseases (Daafa-e- amraaz-e- balgham wa sauda), hepatic stimulant and hepatotonic (Muqawwi-e- jigar) , hydragogue cathartic, increases secretion of biliary matter and rubifacient.

Its bark is cathartic (Mushil), laxative (Mulayyin) and remover of phlegmatic and black biliary diseases (Daafa-e- amraaz-e- balgham wa sauda).

The Indications of Root of Ipomoea turpethum Linn. are Ascites, Fever, Bronchitis, Consumption ,Flatulence, Erysipelas, Paralysis, Piles, Anaemia, Constipation (a wasting disease, especially pulmonary tuberculosis), Melancholia, Sluggish Liver, Jaundice, Biliousness, Dropsy, Ulcers, Itch, Insect Bites, Epilepsy, Rheumatism, Gout, Leprosy, Leucoderma, Inflammations, Tumours, Ophthalmia (inflammation of the eye, especially conjunctivitis), Disorders of brain, Joints and muscular Pain, Heart Diseases (Amraaz-e- qalb), Malhumors, Abdominal problems (Me’da ki dushwariyan).

Important Formulations

Itrifal mulayyin, Itrifal ustukhuddus, Itrifal zamani, Jawaarish Ood Mulayyin, Jawarish Kamooni Mushil,Jawarish safarjali mushily, Habb-e- Ayarij, Habb-e- Suranjaan, Habb-e- Muqil, Habb-e-Banafsha, Sharbat-e- Mushil, Majoon Anjir, Majoon Sana, Majoon-e- Suranjaan, Majoon-e- Najah, Majoon mughalliz jawahar wali

Doses

5-12 gms (Decoction of the herb)

3-5 gms (Powder)

 

References

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html

http://medicinalplantation.blogspot.in/2014/12/herbs-and-their-uses.html

http://herbs.indianmedicinalplants.info/index.php/65-solanum-nigrum-black-nightshade-kakamanchi

http://www.druginfosys.com/herbal/herb.aspx?code=52&name=ipomoea%20turpethum%20r.%20br.&type=1

http://medicinalpltsinindiamp.blogspot.in/2010/02/medicinal-plants-of-india-introduction_16.html

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-705-peppermint.aspx?activeingredientid=705&activeingredientname=peppermint

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://applications.emro.who.int/imemrf/Hamdard_Med/Hamdard_Med_2013_55_3_73_78.pdf

http://herbsdatabase.blogspot.in/

 

 

  • PUBLISHED DATE : Nov 22, 2016
  • PUBLISHED BY : DEEPAK CHANDRA
  • CREATED / VALIDATED BY : Dr. Mahtab Alam Khan
  • LAST UPDATED ON : Nov 22, 2016

Discussion

Write your comments

This question is for preventing automated spam submissions